Is Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hoisin honey - sugar
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- e471
- humectant
hoisin honey - sugar
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Tortilla - Water, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Sorghum Flour, Pea Protein, Psyllium Husk, Corn Masa, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Hoisin Honey - Sugar, Apple Juice, Water, Agave Syrup, Lemon Juice, Pectin, Orange Extract, Spice blend (Sugar, Paprika, Salt, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinammon, Onion Powder, Ginger, Star Anise), Aromatic Cooking Paste - Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Apple Juice, Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Agave Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Star Anise, Orange Extract
Check Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread


