Is Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • calcium propionate
  • humectant

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Tortilla - Water, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Sorghum Flour, Pea Protein, Psyllium Husk, Corn Masa, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Hoisin Honey - Sugar, Apple Juice, Water, Agave Syrup, Lemon Juice, Pectin, Orange Extract, Spice blend (Sugar, Paprika, Salt, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinammon, Onion Powder, Ginger, Star Anise), Aromatic Cooking Paste - Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Apple Juice, Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Agave Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Star Anise, Orange Extract

Check Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread

Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Good Its Gluten Free Hoisin Wrap Kit 425g | Spoonful