Is Attack A Snak Ham & Cheese Wrap Kit 86G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked ham slices
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid bacteria
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked ham slices
potassium lactate
lactic acid bacteria

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Tortilla (51%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil Rapeseed Oil), Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flavouring, Sugar), String Cheese Stick (21%) (Pasteurised Milk , Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Bacteria), Cooked Ham Slices (16%) (Pork (80%), Water, Potassium Lactate, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Salt, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Tomato Ketchup (12%) (Tomato Puree, Glucose/Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spice Mix (Onion, Clove, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Oil))

Check Attack A Snak Ham & Cheese Wrap Kit 86G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Attack A Snak Ham & Cheese Wrap Kit 86G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pack

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go