Is P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • slow roasted turkey breast - browned with caramelized sugars: turkey breast
  • applewood smoked ham - 18% of seasoning solution - ham
  • applewood smoked ham
  • ham
  • turkey breast
  • slow roasted turkey breast - browned with caramelized sugars
  • milk, slow roasted turkey breast - browned with caramelized sugars
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

slow roasted turkey breast - browned with caramelized sugars: turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, snack-sized pack delivers savory, mildly smoky and salty flavors with a contrast of firm, slice-like texture and creamy, slightly tangy bite. Commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunch additions, travel and quick office breaks. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning and satisfying taste, with occasional comments about variable freshness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATAMYCIN [TO PRESERVE QUALITY]), CONTAINS: MILK, SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST - BROWNED WITH CARAMELIZED SUGARS (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHERRY POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGARS), APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM - CONTAINS 18% OF SEASONING SOLUTION (HAM, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BROWN SUGAR ,VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHERRY POWDER). *INGREDIENTS USED TO PRESERVE QUALITY.

Check P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch