Is Hoisin No Duck Wrap Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • gum arabic coconut oil flour treatment agent: e920
  • dextrose barley malt extract
  • rapeseed oil wheat gluten humectant: glycerol sugar vegetable oil
  • yeast extract pea starch flavouring salt emulsifier: e471 ground spices
  • +1 more

gum arabic coconut oil flour treatment agent: e920

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water. Cucumber (11%) Hoisin Sauce (10%) (Water Muscovado Sugar Soybeans Sugar Brown Sugar Concentrated Plum Juice Tomato Paste Cornflour Salt Black Treacle Ginger Purée Red Chilli Purée. Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Red Wine Vinegar Molasses Rice Vinegar Five Spice (Cinnamon. Fennel. Ginger. Aniseed Cloves) Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten) Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten). Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Acidy Regulator: Acetic Acid). Spinach (7%) Wheat and Pea Protein (5%) (Hydrolysed Wheat (contains Gluten). Pea Potato) Palm Oil Spring Onions (1.5%) Rapeseed Oil Wheat Gluten Humectant: Glycerol Sugar Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Yeast Extract Pea Starch Flavouring Salt Emulsifier: E471 Ground Spices (Star Anise Cinnamon - Fennel Seeds Black Pepper Cloves). Dextrose Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten). Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid. Potato Starch Thickener: Gum Arabic Coconut Oil Flour Treatment Agent: E920. . . . " . # • . . " • * . • • • · • . • •

Check Hoisin No Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go