Is Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 93 oz is a popular Asian condiment known for its sweet-smoky flavor. It is widely loved for its versatility and can be used for stir-frying and dipping. The sauce is thick and is great when paired with a variety of foods. The package dimensions of this product are 8 inches in length, 3 inches in width, and 2 inches in height. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular size of the sauce, it can be inferred that people enjoy its flavor and use it on many different foods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 93 oz is a popular Asian condiment known for its sweet-smoky flavor. It is widely loved for its versatility and can be used for stir-frying and dipping. The sauce is thick and is great when paired with a variety of foods. The package dimensions of this product are 8 inches in length, 3 inches in width, and 2 inches in height. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular size of the sauce, it can be inferred that people enjoy its flavor and use it on many different foods.
Ingredients
sugar, water, miso (soybeans, rice, salt, alcohol), plum puree, naturally brewed soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), garlic, vinegar, caramel color, modified food starch, fermented wheat protein, salt, spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural flavors
Check Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


