Is Good Pantry Vanilla Flavour Gourmet Buttercream Frosting Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Dextrose (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavour

Check Good Pantry Vanilla Flavour Gourmet Buttercream Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Pantry Vanilla Flavour Gourmet Buttercream Frosting is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking