Is Good Pop Fudge N' Vanilla Crunch Frozen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich fudge and vanilla-crunch flavors combine with a creamy base and crisp crunchy bits for a varied texture. Typically enjoyed straight from the freezer as a quick dessert, snack, or party treat, customers praise the balanced flavor and satisfying crunch while occasionally noting variability in portion size and sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Frozen dessert: Oatmilk (water, gluten-free oats*), fair trade cane sugar*, coconut oil*, pea protein*, sunflower oil*, fair trade vanilla extract*, guar gum*, sea salt, sunflower lecithin*, natural flavors*. Fudge cacao coating: Chocolate, powdered cane sugar, coconut oil, cacao nibs*, canola oil, natural flavor. *Organic ingredient.

Check Good Pop Fudge N' Vanilla Crunch Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go