Is Good Protein All-in-one Superfood Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavours

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (pea Protein, Flaxseed, Fava Bean Protein), Coconut Milk*, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Natural Flavours, Organic Superfood Blend (kale*, Spinach*, Broccoli*), Acai Juice*, Amla Fruit*, Goji*, Pomegranate Juice*, Acerola Juice*, Mangosteen*, Strawberry Juice*, Cranberry Juice*, Maqui Berry*, Jabuticaba Juice*), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Himalayan Pink Salt, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Reb M (rebaudioside M*), Probiotic (lactobacillus Acidophilus). *Organic

Check Good Protein All-in-one Superfood Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go