Is Good Sam Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Nibs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • non-gmo our chocolate is sweetened with allulose

non-gmo our chocolate is sweetened with allulose

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (allulose^, Cacao Mass *, Cacao Butter *, Sunflower Lecithin^), Cacao Nibs', Sea Salt. *organic And Direct Trade; +organic; ^non-gmo Our Chocolate Is Sweetened With Allulose. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Dairy And Soy.

Check Good Sam Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Nibs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Sam Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Nibs is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking