Is Good Seasons Italian Dressing & Recipe Seasoning Mix Packets - 4 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ONION*, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPERS*, CARROTS*, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY*, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE* (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT). *DRIED

Check Good Seasons Italian Dressing & Recipe Seasoning Mix Packets - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Seasons Italian Dressing & Recipe Seasoning Mix Packets - 4 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceMarinading