Is good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • other natural flavors

dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart strawberry and kiwi flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or after-school treat. Reviewers note kid appeal due to rotating character tops, convenient single-serve packaging, and generally favorable taste, with occasional comments about cap variability or leaking and occasional shipping damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple, Carrot and Beet Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Natural Strawberry Kiwi and Melon Flavor, Other Natural Flavors, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary is available at 16 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast