Is Goodbelly OatDrink, Dairy-Free Shots, Lemon Drop Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavor

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT, CALCIUM CITRATE, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM 299V, ORGANIC REB. A (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check Goodbelly OatDrink, Dairy-Free Shots, Lemon Drop Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goodbelly OatDrink, Dairy-Free Shots, Lemon Drop Flavor is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go