Is GoodBelly® Probiotics Lactose-Free Low Fat Yogurt Peach 5.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- lactose-free low fat yogurt
pasteurized grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactose-free Low Fat Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Cultures (Bifidobacterium Lactis, L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus)), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peach Puree, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (For Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check GoodBelly® Probiotics Lactose-Free Low Fat Yogurt Peach 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GoodBelly® Probiotics Lactose-Free Low Fat Yogurt Peach 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
GoodBelly® Probiotics Lactose-Free Low Fat Yogurt Peach 5.3 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


