Is Goodie Girl Double Stuffed Chocolate Creme Sandwich Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate sandwich cookies with extra creamy filling provide a crisp bite and smooth center; reviewers report pronounced chocolate flavor and ample filling. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, dunking in milk, lunchbox treats, or simple dessert accompaniments. Customers frequently note satisfying sweetness, reliable texture, and overall good value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate sandwich cookies with extra creamy filling provide a crisp bite and smooth center; reviewers report pronounced chocolate flavor and ample filling. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, dunking in milk, lunchbox treats, or simple dessert accompaniments. Customers frequently note satisfying sweetness, reliable texture, and overall good value for everyday use.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Gluten Free Whole Grain Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Inulin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains: Soy.
Check Goodie Girl Double Stuffed Chocolate Creme Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodie Girl Double Stuffed Chocolate Creme Sandwich Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


