Is Goodman Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Soft, moderately sweet cookies studded with melty chocolate chips; texture ranges from tender and chewy to slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often note generous chocolate, variable softness between batches, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional dryness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moderately sweet cookies studded with melty chocolate chips; texture ranges from tender and chewy to slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often note generous chocolate, variable softness between batches, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional dryness reported.
Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg. Processed in a facility that also processes Tree Nuts.
Check Goodman Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodman Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


