Is Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Rice [Rice, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid], Enriched Vermicelli [Semolina, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), & Folic Acid], Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Onions, Potatoes, Calcium Silicate, Parsley, Bay Leaves, Garlic, Celery Seeds, Sage, Turmeric Oleoresin.
Check Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


