Is GOODNESS, BREAKFAST/ANYTIME SHAKE-TO-GO, VANILLA, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • low-fat milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-fat Milk, Water, Agave Nectar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Tahitian Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavor, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Monk Fruit, Stevia Extract, Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Amino Acid, Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate Niacinamide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Amino Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate

Check GOODNESS, BREAKFAST/ANYTIME SHAKE-TO-GO, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GOODNESS, BREAKFAST/ANYTIME SHAKE-TO-GO, VANILLA, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking