Is GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar), Almonds, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Toasted Oats (Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate, Sugar, Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Almond Butter (Almonds), Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols to Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Almond Oil, Peanut Oil.

Check GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT | Spoonful