Is GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar), Almonds, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Toasted Oats (Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate, Sugar, Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Almond Butter (Almonds), Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols to Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Almond Oil, Peanut Oil.

Check GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GoodnessKnows Snack Squares Blueberry Almond Dark Chocolate - 4 CT is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast