Is GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops Vegetarian?

Description
GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops are part of the line of organic freezer pops offered by GoodPop. These pops are made with 100% fruit juice and fruit puree, just like all the other flavors in the line. The fruit juice and fruit puree used in these pops are free from added sugar, making them a healthier option. Additionally, they are kosher, fat-free, gluten-free, and free from the top 8 allergens. People find these pops to be refreshing and enjoy all the flavors offered by GoodPop.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops are part of the line of organic freezer pops offered by GoodPop. These pops are made with 100% fruit juice and fruit puree, just like all the other flavors in the line. The fruit juice and fruit puree used in these pops are free from added sugar, making them a healthier option. Additionally, they are kosher, fat-free, gluten-free, and free from the top 8 allergens. People find these pops to be refreshing and enjoy all the flavors offered by GoodPop.
Ingredients
Organic Coconut Milk, Filtered Water, Organic Strawberry Puree, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Strawberry Shortcake (Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors, Organic Beet Juice, Sea Salt), Fair Trade Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate.
Check GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
GoodPop Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Pops is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen


