Is Goodprotein All-in-One Shake Boisson Tout-en-un Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes blend
  • amylase
  • natural flavours

enzymes blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (pea Protein, Milled Golden Flaxseed), Natural Flavours, Soluble Tapioca Fibers, Coconut Milk Powder* (coconut Milk Powder*, Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Acacia Gum*), Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides (medium Chain Triglycerides From Coconut Oil, Acacia Gum), Rebaudioside M, Fruits, Vegetables And Mushrooms Blend (broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom, Pomegranate Juice Powder*, Acai Juice Powder*, Grape Juice Powder*, Amla Fruit Powder*, Aronia Powder*, Sea Buckthorn Juice Powder*, Goji Juice Powder*, Acerola Juice Powder*), Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Bacterial Culture And Enzymes Blend (rice Maltodextrin, Bacillus Subtilis, Amylase, Protease). *organic Ingredients Contains Soybeans, Peanuts, Tree nuts and sesame.

Check Goodprotein All-in-One Shake Boisson Tout-en-un against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie