Is Goodz Banana Bread Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate chunks

chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana chips (bananas, coconut oil, sugar, banana flavour), sea salt walnuts (walnuts, sea salt, guar gum), banana walnuts (walnuts, cane sugar, bananas), chocolate chunks (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, and cocoa powder). Contains: Walnut. May contain: Other tree nuts, sulphites. May contain: Shell fragment.

Check Goodz Banana Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking