Is Gooey Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Butter, Organic Agave Syrup, Liquid Allulose, Cocoa powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Salt. Contains: tree nuts (hazelnuts). Made on shared equipment that processes other tree nuts. Produced in the same facility as peanuts.

Check Gooey Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichGarnishing