Is Gooseberry Fool Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • 114g yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

114g Yogurt (milk), Whipping cream (milk) (26%), Gooseberries (15%), Sugar, Water, Gooseberry purée (7%), Maize starch, Pork gelatine, Flavouring, Concentrated lemon juice, Glucose, Stabiliser (guar gum)

Check Gooseberry Fool against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep