Is Goplana Mella Jelly In Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate 19

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate 19% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea) In Varying Proportions, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (from Soya) And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavouring), Water, Lemon Juice 3.5% (from Lemon Juice Concentrate), Humectant: Sorbitols; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Stabilizer: Sodium Citrates, Flavouring. Contains Peanuts, Nuts, Milk and Gluten.

Check Goplana Mella Jelly In Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go