Is goralki Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • dextrose
  • ammonium phosphatides

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, coconut), cocoa coating 7.5% (sugar, vegetable fats: palm, shea; cocoa 17% with reduced fat content, whey powder (from milk), emulsifiers: ammonium phosphatides, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavouring), whole milk powder, cocoa 5% with reduced fat content, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, vegetable oil (sunflower), corn starch, chocolate 0.5% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dextrose, emulsifier: lecithins), emulsifiers (lecithins), flavourings, raising agents (sodium carbonates), egg yolk powder. May contain soy, peanuts, and other nuts.

Check goralki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.