Is Gordon Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Naturally Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC *, ONION *, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. * DEHYDRATED

Check Gordon Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep