Is Gordon Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Naturally Flavored Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC *, ONION *, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. * DEHYDRATED

Check Gordon Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep