Is Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT. DEACTIVATED YELLOW MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM ARABIC, FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


