Is Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT. DEACTIVATED YELLOW MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM ARABIC, FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordon Choice Mesquite Grilled Chicken Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


