Is Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz Vegan?

Description
Offers a savory, comforting flavor with a smooth, slightly brothy mouthfeel; tender morsels and soft grains provide a homestyle texture. Commonly used as a quick microwave lunch, pantry staple, or light dinner; reviewers note convenience and consistent heating while some mention mild seasoning and occasional uneven texture and portion variability.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- rendered chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken broth
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, comforting flavor with a smooth, slightly brothy mouthfeel; tender morsels and soft grains provide a homestyle texture. Commonly used as a quick microwave lunch, pantry staple, or light dinner; reviewers note convenience and consistent heating while some mention mild seasoning and occasional uneven texture and portion variability.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, WHITE RICE, CELERY, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, MALIC ACID, TURMERIC, SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)
Check Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


