Is Gordon Choice Nacho Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Whey, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides, And/or Datem, And/or Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Cellulose Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Gordon Choice Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping