Is Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Tomatoes With Green Chiles (tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.
Check Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS
Stagg, Laredo, Chili With Beans, Blend Of Green Chiles And Jalapenos
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


