Is Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Tomatoes With Green Chiles (tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.
Check Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS
Stagg, Laredo, Chili With Beans, Blend Of Green Chiles And Jalapenos
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


