Is GORGONZOLA PEAR DRESSING WITH RIESLING WINE, GORGONZOLA PEAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sunflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Mold), Red Wine Vinegar, Stone-ground Mustard (Water Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Cloves, Bay Leaves, Cinnamon), Acacia & Xanthan Gums (All-natural Emulsifiers), Garlic, Riesling Wine (Contains Sulfites), Coarse Black Pepper, Sea Salt

Check GORGONZOLA PEAR DRESSING WITH RIESLING WINE, GORGONZOLA PEAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GORGONZOLA PEAR DRESSING WITH RIESLING WINE, GORGONZOLA PEAR is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiFruityVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing