Is Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pollock
- milk
- whey
- to retain fish moisture
- pollock fillets pollock
- pollock fillets
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pollock Fillets, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Batter Coating Rice Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Beer (water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil Canola And/or Soybean Oil. Contains Pollock, Wheat and Milk.
Check Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


