Is Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- to retain fish moisture
- pollock fillets pollock
- pollock fillets
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pollock Fillets, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Batter Coating Rice Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Beer (water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil Canola And/or Soybean Oil. Contains Pollock, Wheat and Milk.
Check Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


