Is Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Di-, Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.

Check Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishSnacking