Is Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Di-, Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.

Check Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishSnacking