Is Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • although great care is taken to remove bones
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor with a crisp golden coating and a flaky, tender interior. Commonly prepared by baking, air-frying, or pan-frying for quick family dinners, sandwiches, or tacos. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking and variable saltiness; overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin (Sunflower, Soy), Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep