Is Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor with a crisp golden coating and a flaky, tender interior. Commonly prepared by baking, air-frying, or pan-frying for quick family dinners, sandwiches, or tacos. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking and variable saltiness; overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin (Sunflower, Soy), Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep