Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 8 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • hydrolyzed corn gluten
  • modified corn starch
  • yellow corn flour
  • natural flavoring
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • monosodium glutamate
  • caramel color
  • +4 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fish sticks offer a mild seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and flaky interior, commonly served for quick family meals, snacks, or in sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and consistent crispness, while others report occasional dryness or uneven breading-to-fish ratios, reflecting mixed texture experiences and varying satisfaction levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Pollock, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Colored With Paprika, Annatto, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Rice Flour

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 20 Count - 19 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchSide Dish