Is Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • cornstarch
  • yellow corn flour
  • yeast
  • monosodium glutamate
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • sugar
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior gives a salty, savory taste with a tender, flaky interior; commonly baked, air-fried or pan-fried for weeknight dinners, fish tacos, or sandwiches. Reviewers note dependable crispness when cooked thoroughly, convenient portioning and consistent size, with occasional comments about variability in texture or packaging and occasional reports of sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish, sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture), wheat flour enriched with (niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or canola, and/or sunflower, and/or soybean with tbhq and citric acid as ), yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of: beer (water, rice, cornstarch, barley malt, hop extract, yeast), modified food starch, salt, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), autolyzed yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, spice, onion powder

Check Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go