Is Van de Kamp's Crunchy Fish Sticks - 44 Count 24.6 oz Box Corn Free?

Description
This family-sized box contains 44 frozen fish sticks offering a crunchy exterior and flaky interior, commonly served as quick dinners, snacks, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers note consistent crispness when baked or fried, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional variability in breading distribution and portion uniformity across batches and ease of reheating.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- monosodium glutamate
- modified food starch
- modified food starch, salt, sugar, leavening
- citric acid as
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This family-sized box contains 44 frozen fish sticks offering a crunchy exterior and flaky interior, commonly served as quick dinners, snacks, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers note consistent crispness when baked or fried, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional variability in breading distribution and portion uniformity across batches and ease of reheating.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Fish Moisture), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast), Wheat Flour Enriched With (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola,, Sunflower,, Soybean With Tbhq And Citric Acid As ), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika
Check Van de Kamp's Crunchy Fish Sticks - 44 Count 24.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van de Kamp's Crunchy Fish Sticks - 44 Count 24.6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Van de Kamp's Crunchy Fish Sticks - 44 Count 24.6 oz Box is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


