Is Gorton's Golden Crispy Panko Fish Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- alaska pollock fillets
- natural flavor
- calcium
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Alaska Pollock fillets, breadcrumb coating, vegetable oil. Alaska Pollock fillets. Breadcrumb coating: Wheat flour, water, yellow corn flour, sugar, salt, whey, yeast, baking powder (baking soda, cream of tartar), onion powder, natural flavor. Vegetable oil: Canola and/or soybean oil. CONTAINS: POLLOCK, WHEAT, MILK.
Check Gorton's Golden Crispy Panko Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton's Golden Crispy Panko Fish Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


