Is Gorton's Simply Bake Classic Shrimp Scampi, 4 servings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, SAUCE. SHRIMP: SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM DI-, TRI-, AND POLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE). SAUCE: WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (PRESERVATIVE)], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SPICES, PARSLEY, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED, ROASTED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS.

Check Gorton's Simply Bake Classic Shrimp Scampi, 4 servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's Simply Bake Classic Shrimp Scampi, 4 servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go