Is Got Milk? Classic Style Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid And Reduced Iron), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm And Palm Kernel), Butter, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate And Beta Carotene Color. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Got Milk? Classic Style Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast