Is Got Milk? Classic Style Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid And Reduced Iron), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm And Palm Kernel), Butter, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate And Beta Carotene Color. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Got Milk? Classic Style Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast