Is Gotham Greens, Pesto Classic, 6.5 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory sauce offers a vibrant, aromatic flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on bread, stirred into sauces or used as a dip or topping, reviewers praise its fresh, reliable taste and convenience but sometimes note oil separation or pronounced saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

extra virgin olive oil, fresh gotham greens basil, parmigiano (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), pine nuts, garlic, sea salt

Check Gotham Greens, Pesto Classic, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gotham Greens, Pesto Classic, 6.5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich